Coaxial

Sunday Brijngs THE EMMYS!!
Netflix’s HOUSE OF CARDS Joins THRONES, MAD, BAD, DOWNTON & HOMELAND On The Ballot!! But Where Is The Justice For JUSTIFIED??

Published at: July 18, 2013, 11:57 a.m. CST by hercules

I am – Hercules!!

Netflix’s superb political drama “House of Cards,” a show not aired via satellite, cable or broadcast, is deservedly among Emmy's best-drama nominees.

The other big is “Game of Thrones,” which leads the ongoing-series pack with nominations for best drama, writing, art direction, casting, cinematography, visual effects, editing, sound editing, sound mixing, costumes, hair, makeup (prosthetic and non), Diana Rigg, Peter Dinklage and the Khaleesi Emilia Clarke. (If Dinklage and Clarke don’t qualify as lead actors in this series, I wonder who would on "Thrones.")

No love for Charles Dance, though, or the kids who play Arya and Joffrey.  Really hoping "Thrones" gets its overdue best drama Emmy this year.

Fantastic to see Jonathan Banks nominated for his spectacular work as Mike Ehrmantraut.  Drama's best supporting actor category is an embarrassment of riches this year:

Supporting Actor – Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale, “Boardwalk Empire “
Jonathan Banks, “Breaking Bad”
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”

I'm rooting for Vera Farmiga to win best lead actress for her portrayal of Norma Bates.

Harry Hamlin and Linda Cardellini both got nods for their "Mad Men" work, but the series was squeezed out of the writing category by "Thrones," "Downton," "Homeland" and "Breaking Bad."

SNL got a boatload of noms including recognition for writing, direction, outgoing player Bill Hader and guest hosts Kristen Wiig, Louis CK, Justin Timberlake and Melissa McCarthy.

Soderbergh’s “last” movie, “Bheind The Candelabra,” mopped up in the TV-movie categories.

It's got to be a sad day at the Patton Oswalt household: nothing for his fabulous work in "Justified" or "Parks and Recreation."

Some of the winners were already announced at the Sept. 15 Creative Arts Emmys ceremony, but here's the whole list of nominees anyway:

Best Drama Series
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Game of Thrones” – HBO
“Homeland” – Showtime
“House of Cards” – Netflix
“Mad Men” – AMC

Best Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
“Girls” – HBO
“30 Rock” – NBC
“Louie” – FX
“Modern Family” – ABC
“Veep” – HBO

Lead Actor – Drama Series
Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniles, “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Damian Lewis, “Homeland”

Lead Actress – Drama Series
Connie Britton, “Nashville”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Parade’s End”
Michael Douglas, “Behind The Candelabra”
Matt Damon, “Behind The Candelabra”
Toby Jones, “The Girl”
Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Laura Linney, “The Big C: Hereafter”
Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”
Sigourney Weaver, “Political Animals”

Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”

Lead Actor – Comedy Series
Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Louie C.K., “Louie”
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”

Lead Actress – Comedy Series
Laura Dern, “Enlightened”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“Project Runway” – Lifetime
“So You Think You Can Dance” – Fox
“Top Chef” – Bravo
“The Voice” – NBC

Outstanding Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” – Comedy Central
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – ABC
“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon” – ABC
“Real Time With Bill Maher” – HBO
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie
“American Horror Story: Asylum” • FX Networks
“Behind The Candelabra” • HBO
“The Bible” • HISTORY
“Phil Spector ” • HBO
“Political Animals” • USA
“Top Of The Lake” • Sundance Channel

Supporting Actor – Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale, “Boardwalk Empire “
Jonathan Banks, “Breaking Bad”
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Morena Baccarin, “Homeland”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Nathan Lane, “The Good Wife”
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
Rupert Friend, “Homeland”
Robert Morse, “Mad Men”
Harry Hamlin, “Mad Men”
Dan Bucatinsky, “Scandal”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”
Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”
Linda Cardellini, “Mad Men”
Jane Fonda, “The Newsroom”
Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
George Mastras, “Breaking Bad” • Dead Freight
Thomas Schnauz, “Breaking Bad” • Say My Name
Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey” • Episode 4
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game Of Thrones” • The Rains Of Castamere
Henry Bromell, “Homeland” • Q&A •

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Tim Van Patten, “Boardwalk Empire” • Margate Sands
Michelle MacLaren, “Breaking Bad” • Gliding Over All
Jeremy Webb, “Downton Abbey” • Episode 4
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” • Q&A
David Fincher, “House Of Cards” • Chapter 1

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Adam Driver, “Girls”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family” as Jay Pritchett
Ty Burrell, ”Modern Family” as Phil Dunphy
Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
Tony Hale, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory” as Amy Farrah Fowler
Jane Lynch, “Glee” as Sue Sylvester
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family” as Gloria Pritchett
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family” as Claire Dunphy
Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie” as Zoey Barkow
Jane Krakowski, “30 Rock” as Jenna Maroney
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep” as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”
Nathan Lane, “Modern Family”
Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”
Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”
Justin Timberlake, “Saturday Night Live”
Will Forte, “30 Rock”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Molly Shannon, “Enlightened”
Dot-Marie Jones, “Glee”
Melissa Leo, “Louie”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”
Elaine Stritch, “30 Rock”

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, “Episodes” • Episode 209
Louis C.K. and Pamela Adlon, “Louie” • Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 1)
Greg Daniels, “The Office” • Finale
Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, “30 Rock” • Hogcock!
Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, “30 Rock” • Last Lunch

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, “Girls” • On All Fours
Paris Barclay, “Glee • Diva
Louis C.K., “Louie” • New Year’s Eve
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” • Arrested
Beth McCarthy-Miller, “30 Rock” • Hogcock! / Last Lunch

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
James Cromwell, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Zachary Quinto, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Scott Bakula, “Behind The Candelabra”
John Benjamin Hickey, “The Big C: Hereafter”
Peter Mullan, “Top Of The Lake”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Imelda Staunton, “The Girl”
Ellen Burstyn, “Political Animals”
Charlotte Rampling, “Restless”
Alfre Woodard, “Steel Magnolias”

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Richard LaGravenese, “Behind The Candelabra”
Abi Morgan, “The Hour”
Tom Stoppard, “Parade’s End”
David Mamet, “Phil Spector”
Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, “Top Of The Lake”

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Steven Soderbergh, “Behind The Candelabra”
Julian Jarrold, “The Girl”
David Mamet, “Phil Spector”
Allison Anders, “Ring Of Fire”
Jane Campion and Garth Davis, “Top Of The Lake” • Part 5

Outstanding Variety Special
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Louis C.K.: Oh My God”
“Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob”
“Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)”
“12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief”

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Portlandia”
“Real Time With Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
“The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“Louis C.K.: Oh My God”
“Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs”
“Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)”
“66th Annual Tony Awards”

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
James Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report” • Episode 8131
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” • Episode 17153
Andy Fisher, “Jimmy Kimmel Live” • Episode 13-1810
Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman” • Episode 3749
Jonathan Krisel, “Portlandia” • Alexandra
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” • Host: Justin Timberlake

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
Louis J. Horvitz, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Bucky Gunts and Hamish Hamilton, “London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony”
Louis C.K., “Louis C.K.: Oh My God”
Don Mischer, “The Oscars”
Michael Dempsey, “12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief”

Outstanding Special Class Programs
“The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony”
“The Oscars”
“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)”
“66th Annual Tony Awards”

Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
“Between Two Ferns” • FunnyOrDie.com
“Burning Love” • Yahoo.com
“Childrens Hospital” • Cartoon Network
“The Daily Show Correspondents Explain” • TheDailyShow.com
“Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé” • CBS • NFL Network
“30 Rock: The Webisodes” • NBC.com

Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee” • Crackle.com
“Jay Leno’s Garage” • JayLenosGarage.com
“The Office: The Farewells” • NBC.com
“Remembering 9/11″ • History.com
“30 Rock: The Final Season” • NBC.com
“Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” • BravoTV.com

Outstanding Interactive Program
Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience • BravoTV.com
Game Of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience • HBO.com
The Homeland SHO Sync Experience • SHO.com
Killing Lincoln • NatGeoTV.com
Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs • ComedyCentral.com
The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience • TeamCoco.com
The Walking Dead Story Sync • AMCTV.com

Outstanding Children’s Program
Good Luck Charlie
iCarly
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee
The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: Quiz Ed!
A YoungArts Masterclass

Outstanding Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives”
“MythBusters”
“Shark Tank”
“Undercover Boss”

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
“All The President’s Men Revisited”
“Crossfire Hurricane”
“Death And The Civil War (American Experience)”
“Ethel”
“Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden”

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
“The Abolitionists (American Experience)”
“American Masters”
“The Men Who Built America”
“Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman”
“Vice”

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Brain Games”
“Inside The Actors Studio”
“Oprah’s Master Class”
“Stand Up To Cancer”

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain, “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” • Libya
Dayton Duncan, “The Dust Bowl” • The Great Plow Up
Mark Bailey, “Ethel”
Alex Gibney, “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God”
Stephen David, Patrick Reams, David C. White, Keith Palmer and Randy Counsman, “The Men Who Built America •

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Robert Trachtenberg, “Mel Brooks: Make A Noise”
Rory Kennedy, “Ethel”
Alex Gibney, “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God”
Glenn Weiss, “Survivor • Live Finale And Reunion (Caramoan: Fans Vs. Favorites)”
Michael Simon, “Survivor • Live Finale And Reunion (Philippines)”

Outstanding Animated Program
“Bob’s Burgers” • O.T.: The Outside Toilet
“Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon”
“Regular Show: The Christmas Special”
“The Simpsons” • Treehouse Of Horror XXIII
“South Park” • Raising The Bar

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
“Adventure Time”
“Clarence”
“Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe”
“Regular Show” • A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese
“Robot Chicken” • Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
Lily Tomlin, “An Apology To Elephants”
Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” • Brian’s Play
Alex Borstein, “Family Guy • Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell
Bob Bergen, “The Looney Tunes Show” • We’re In Big Truffle
Sam Elliott, “Robot Chicken” • Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Trai
Seth Green, “Robot Chicken DC Comics Special”

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
“The Big Bang Theory” • The Date Night Variable
“How I Met Your Mother” • Farhampton
“MasterChef” • 3-20
“Two And A Half Men” • Avoid The Chinese Mustard
“2 Broke Girls” • And The Bear Truth

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
“Boardwalk Empire” • Sunday Best
“The Borgias” • Siblings
“Downton Abbey” • Episode 7
“Game Of Thrones” • Valar Dohaeris • Kissed By Fire
“True Blood” • Whatever I Am, You Made Me • Let’s Boot And Rally • Sunset

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
“American Horror Story: Asylum” • I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)
“American Horror Story: Asylum • Welcome To Briarcliff”
“Behind The Candelabra”
“Phil Spector”
“SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden”

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming
“Dancing With The Stars” • Episode 1608A • Episode 1610A
“London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony”
“The Oscars”
“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Justin Timberlake • Host: Martin Short • Host: Ben Affleck
“The Voice” • Battle Rounds (Part 1) • The Live Shows, Semi-Finals • The Blind Auditions (Part 1)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
“Girls”
“Modern Family”
“Nurse Jackie”
“30 Rock”
“Veep”

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
“Downton Abbey”
“Game Of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“Homeland”
“House Of Cards”

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“American Horror Story: Asylum”
“Behind The Candelabra”
“The Hour”
“Political Animals”
“Top Of The Lake”

Outstanding Choreography
“Dancing With The Stars” • Routines: Heart Cry / Stars
“Dancing With The Stars” • Routines: Hey Pachuco / Para Los Rumberos / Walking On Air
“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)”
“So You Think You Can Dance” • Routines: Possibly Maybe / Turning Page / Sailr
“So You Think You Can Dance” • Routines: The Power Of Love / Wild Horses
“So You Think You Can Dance” • Routines: Call Of The Wild (Circle Of Life) / Love Cats / Beautiful People
“So You Think You Can Dance” • Routines: Where The Light Gets In / Without You / Unchained Melody

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
“The Exes” • Pirates Of The Care Of Eden
“How I Met Your Mother” • The Final Page (Part 2)
“Mike & Molly” • Molly’s Birthday
“Two And A Half Men” • Grab A Feather And Get In Line
“2 Broke Girls” • And The Psychic Shakedown

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
“Boardwalk Empire” • Margate Sands
“Breaking Bad” • Gliding Over All
“Game Of Thrones” • Mhysa
“Homeland” • Beirut Is Back
“House Of Cards” • Chapter 1
“Mad Men” • The Doorway

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
“American Horror Story: Asylum” • I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)
“Behind The Candelabra”
“The Girl”
“Parade’s End” • Part 5
“Top Of The Lake” • Part 1

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” • Myanmar
“Ethel”
“Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden”
“Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God”
“The Men Who Built America” • A New War Begins

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
“The Amazing Race” • Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow
“Deadliest Catch” • Mutiny On The Bering Sea
“Project Runway” • A Times Square Anniversary Party
“Survivor” • Create A Little Chaos
“Top Chef” • Glacial Gourmand

Outstanding Commercial
The Chase • Grey Poupon
Inspired • Canon
Jess Time • Google Chrome
Jogger • Nike

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
“Boardwalk Empire” • Resolution
“The Borgias” • The Gunpowder Plot
“Downton Abbey” • Episode 4
“Game Of Thrones” • Walk Of Punishment
“Once Upon A Time” • Queen Of Hearts

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“American Horror Story: Asylum” • Madness Ends
“Behind The Candelabra”
“The Girl”
“Killing Lincoln”
“Parade’s End” • Part 3
“Phil Spector”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
“Breaking Bad” • Dead Freight
“Breaking Bad” • Gliding Over All
“Game Of Thrones” • The Rains Of Castamere
“House Of Cards” • Chapter 1
“Mad Men” • The Collaborators

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
“Arrested Development” • Flight Of The Phoenix
“Louie” • Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 2)
“Modern Family” • Party Crasher
“The Office” • Finale
“30 Rock” • Hogcock! / Last Lunch

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory” • The Love Spell Potential
“The Colbert Report” • Episode 9082
“Conan” • Occupy Conan
“Hot In Cleveland” • Magic Diet Candy
“How I Met Your Mother” • P.S. I Love You

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
“American Horror Story: Asylum” • Nor’easter
“Behind The Candelabra”
“Killing Lincoln”
“Phil Spector”
“Top Of The Lake” • Part 5

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
“The Colbert Report” • CGI University (Episode 9083)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” • Australia & Gun Control’s Aftermath (Part 3) (Episode 18092)
“London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony”
“Louis C.K.: Oh My God”
“Saturday Night Live • Lincoln (Host: Louis C.K.)”

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
“American Masters • Mel Brooks: Make A Noise “
“Crossfire Hurricane”
“Ethel”
“Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God”
“Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic”

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
“The Amazing Race” • Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow
“Deadliest Catch” • Mutiny On The Bering Sea
“Project Runway” • A Times Square Anniversary Party
“Project Runway” • Europe, Here We Come
“Survivor” • Zipping Over The Cuckoo’s Nest

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
“Boardwalk Empire” • Resolution
“The Borgias” • The Wolf And The Lamb
“Downton Abbey” • Episode 4
“Game Of Thrones” • Second Sons
“Mad Men” • The Doorway

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
“The Big Bang Theory” • The Bakersfield Expedition
“Dancing With The Stars” • Episode 1608
“The Oscars”
“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Jennifer Lawrence
“The Voice” • The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
“American Horror Story: Asylum”
“Behind The Candelabra”
“Liz & Dick”
“Phil Spector”
“Political Animals”
“Ring Of Fire”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
“American Idol” • Finale
“Dancing With The Stars” • Episode 1605
“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Martin Short
“So You Think You Can Dance” • Season 9 Finale
“The Voice” • Live Final Performances (Season 3)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
“Andrea Bocelli: Love In Portofino”
“The 55th Annual Grammy Awards”
“London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony”
“The Oscars”
“2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”
“Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé”

Outstanding Main Title Design
“American Horror Story: Asylum”
“Da Vinci’s Demons”
“Elementary”
“Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn”
“The Newsroom”
“Vikings”

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
“Boardwalk Empire” • Resolution
“The Borgias” • The Gunpowder Plot
“Game Of Thrones” • Kissed By Fire
“Glee” • Guilty Pleasures
“Mad Men” • The Doorway
“Once Upon A Time” • The Evil Queen

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
“Dancing With The Stars” • Episode 1603
“How I Met Your Mother” • P.S. I Love You
“Key & Peele” • Episode 209
“The Oscars”
“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Justin Timberlake

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
“American Horror Story: Asylum”
“Behind The Candelabra”
“Liz & Dick”
“Phil Spector”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“American Horror Story: Asylum”
“Behind The Candelabra”
“Game Of Thrones” • Valar Dohaeris
“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Jennifer Lawrence
“The Walking Dead” • This Sorrowful Life

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
“Arrested Development” • Flight Of The Phoenix
“The Borgias” • The Prince
“Downton Abbey” • Episode 6
“House Of Cards” • Chapter 1
“Last Resort” • Captain
“Mr Selfridge (Masterpiece)”

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
(Original Dramatic Score)
“The Girl”
“Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God”
“Parade’s End” • Part 5
“Restless” • Part 2
“Ring Of Fire”
“World Without End” • Medieval Life And Death

Outstanding Music Direction
“Christmas In Washington”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“The Oscars”
“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)”
“66th Annual Tony Awards”

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
“Nashville” • I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive / Song Title: Nothing In This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again
“The Neighbors” • Sing Like A Larry Bird / Song Title: More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway
“Smash” • The Parents / Song Title: Hang The Moon
“Smash” • The Bells And Whistles / Song Title: I Hear Your Voice In A Dream
“30 Rock” • Hogock! / Last Lunch / Song Title: Rural Juror
“66th Annual Tony Awards” • Song Title: If I Had Time

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
“The Americans”
“Copper”
“Da Vinci’s Demons”
“Elementary”
“Hemlock Grove”
“House Of Cards”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
“Boardwalk Empire” • The Milkmaid’s Lot
“Breaking Bad” • Dead Freight
“Game Of Thrones” • And Now His Watch Is Ended
“Nikita” • Aftermath
“Vikings” • Trial

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“American Horror Story: Asylum” • Welcome To Briarcliff
“Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome”
“The Bible” • Beginnings
“SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden”
“World Without End” • Medieval Life And Death

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” • Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow
“Crossfire Hurricane”
“The Dust Bowl” • The Great Plow Up
“History Of The Eagles”
“The Men Who Built America” • Bloody Battles
“Survivor” • Create A Little Chaos

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
“Boardwalk Empire” • The Milkmaid’s Lot
“Breaking Bad” • Dead Freight
“Game Of Thrones” • And Now His Watch Is Ended
“Homeland” • Beirut Is Back
“Mad Men” • The Flood

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
“American Horror Story: Asylum” • Welcome To Briarcliff
“Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome”
“Behind The Candelabra”
“The Bible” • Beginnings
“Phil Spector”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
“Modern Family” • My Hero
“Nurse Jackie” • Teachable Moments
“The Office” • Finale
“Parks And Recreation” • Leslie And Ben
“30 Rock” • Mazel Tov, Dummies!

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
“American Idol” • Finale
“The Colbert Report” • Episode 8137B
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” • Episode 17153
“The 55th Annual Grammy Awards”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
“The Amazing Race” • Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” • Myanmar
“Crossfire Hurricane”
“Deadliest Catch” • Mutiny On The Bering Sea
“History Of The Eagles”
“Survivor” • Create A Little Chaos

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
“Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome”
“Defiance” • Pilot
“Falling Skies” • Worlds Apart
“Game Of Thrones” • Valar Dohaeris
“Hemlock Grove” • Children Of The Night
“Last Resort” • Captain

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
“Banshee” • Pilot
“Boardwalk Empire” • The Pony
“The Borgias” • The Prince
“Da Vinci’s Demons” • The Lovers
“Revolution” • Pilot
“Vikings” • Dispossessed

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
“It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia”
“Modern Family”
“Supah Ninjas”
“Workaholics”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie
“Blue Bloods” • Secrets & Lies
“NCIS” • Revenge
“Revolution” • Nobody’s Fault But Mine
“Southland” • Bleed Out

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
“The Big Bang Theory” • The Higgs Boson Observation
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” • Episode 18020
“Dancing With The Stars” • Episode 1610A
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” • Episode 12-1776
“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Martin Short
“The Voice” • Live Final Performances (Season 3)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“The Oscars” • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
“2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”
“Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé”
“66th Annual Tony Awards”

Follow Herc on Twitter!!

Follow Evil Herc on Twitter!!

 


Blu At Last Oct. 8!!


$8.89 Blu!!

Readers Talkback

comments powered by Disqus